Antigua and Barbuda Immigration - Second passport program

Antigua and Barbuda Immigration – Second passport program

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA IMMIGRATION

Antigua and Barbuda citizenship

Antigua and Barbuda citizenship allows visa-free travel to EU Schengen states, Canada, French Guyana, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Singapore, Hong Kong, the UK,

Antigua and Barbuda has re-introduced the Limited Time Offer! Applications received for the NDF investment option (see below) will receive a reduction on the investment contribution from US$250,000, to US$200,000 and the government processing fees will be US$50,000 for principal applicant and spouse respectively and free for up to two dependents. The offer is valid until 30th April 2015 for a family application of up to four persons

Citizenship by Investment -Antigua and Barbuda

The Citizenship by Investment Programme (CIP) allows for Applicants to qualify to register for Antiguan and Barbadian citizenship. To be eligible, Applicants need to satisfy the following requirements: 1) Be 18 years of age or older, 2) Propose one of the three (3) types of investments .

INVESTMENT OPTIONS - Antigua and Barbuda

A one-time contribution of $200, 000 USD is required under this option. This contribution covers the Applicants spouse and dependents. The National Development Fund was created by the Finance Administration Act of 2006 to fund government sponsored projects, including public-private partnerships, and approved charitable investments.

Real Estate Investment - Antigua and Barbuda

An application for citizenship by investment under the real estate investment option can be submitted to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) when a binding purchase and sale agreement has been signed with the developer of an approved project, which will be subject to the granting of the citizenship application.

 

Antigua Citizenship Program Main Benefits
  • Antigua and Barbuda citizenship allows visa-free travel to EU Schengen states, Canada, French Guyana, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Singapore, Hong Kong, the UK, St. Martin and St. Barth’s. That’s travel (for business or pleasure) to approximately 130 nations without the need to apply for a visa.
  • Antigua and Barbuda passports have a 5-year validity period.
  • Dual citizenship – applicants are not required to relinquish their home country citizenship.
  • Access to international banking establishments.
  • No taxation on worldwide income.
  • Fast processing within 3-4 months.
  • Lower tuition fees in institutions of higher learning for students with an Antigua and Barbuda resident status.
  • Confidentiality – the law preserves the confidentiality of applicant information.
  • A stable democratic government and reasonable legal system developed from English common law.
  • Strong asset protection laws, and financial services that are well-regulated.
  • The country’s citizenship by investment program requires successful applicants to physically reside in the country for only 35 days throughout the first 5 years. Given the beautiful white beaches and appealing tropical weather, most successful applicants tend to stay a little more than that J
  • Applicants can pick up their passport either in Antigua and Barbuda or at an Embassy, Consular Office or High Commission of Antigua & Barbuda.
antigua-barbuda-2
Life Quality
%
Benefits
%
Strategy
%
Antigua and Barbuda citizenship

  The application requirements are as follows:

 

  • The Application form (which must be acquired through a Licensed Agent) must be completed and accompanied by 10% of processing fees and 100% of due diligence fees. The forms are to be either originals or certified copies. The fees paid are non-refundable.
  • A Medical Certificate which certifies that neither the Applicant nor their dependents suffer from a contagious disease, and are otherwise in good health, is to be submitted as well.
  • A Police Certificate is also to be submitted.
  • All forms and documents are to be submitted in the English language. If a document is not originally in English, it is to be accompanied by an authentic translation into English.
  • In the case of dependents who are above the age of 18, the Applicant must provide a sworn affidavit of support (for each dependent who is over 18 years of age).
  • The application form is to be filled out by the Applicant (or his/her Agent), and must be signed by the Applicant and all dependents who are above the age of 18. In the event that there are dependents who are below the age of 18, both of their parents may have to sign on their behalf, or the parent with sole custody, or the minor’s guardian, along with relevant legal documentation to evidence the custody or guardianship.
  • All dependents between 18 and 25 years of age must submit written confirmation from an accredited university or college of further education of their enrolment at the time of application.
  • ALL documents are to be certified and authenticated in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction from which they originate. The person so certifying must provide: 1) their full name (in capital letters), 2) the capacity in which they are acting, 3) their residential or business address, 4) their telephone number, and 5) their email address.

Antigua and Barbuda citizenship

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

National Development Fund

A one-time contribution of $200, 000 USD is required under this option. This contribution covers the Applicants spouse and dependents. The National Development Fund was created by the Finance Administration Act of 2006 to fund government sponsored projects, including public-private partnerships, and approved charitable investments.

Real Estate Investment

An application for citizenship by investment under the real estate investment option can be submitted to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) when a binding purchase and sale agreement has been signed with the developer of an approved project, which will be subject to the granting of the citizenship application.

An investment in a designated and approved area of real estate with a value of at least $400, 000.00 USD is required.

Applications under this option will only be considered if Applicants can demonstrate that he/she possesses the financial means to develop the approved project, in accordance with the guidelines of the Citizenship by Investment Unit after consultation with the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority.

This option allows for two or more applicants who have executed a binding sale and purchase agreement to apply jointly, as long as each applicant contributes a minimum investment of $400, 000.00 USD.

Additionally, beneficial ownership of real estate through non-profit companies is allowed, provided that the company has issued all its authorized shares to the Applicant(s), is an established company and is in good standing under the laws of Antigua and Barbuda, is not an exempt or offshore entity, and submits irrefutable evidence as to its beneficial ownership, which evidence shall be certified by the Registrar of Companies.

Applicants who sell the real estate or their shares in a company described above will lose their citizenship and be disqualified from further participation in the programme, UNLESS

Cabinet exempts him/her for good and sufficient reason, or Where, at the same time as disposing the real estate or shares, he/she purchases another approved project or a beneficial interest in a similar company for at least $400, 000.00 USD, or He/she makes another kind of investment i.e. NDF or business investment Business Investment

Businesses under this option must be approved by the Citizenship by Investment Unit, after consultation with the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA).

The business can either be an existing one or a proposed one. Applicants are advised to contact the ABIA to discuss their proposals.

An Applicant is required either to make an investment of at least $1, 500, 000 USD on his/her own behalf, OR, where there are at least two persons who propose to make a joint investment in an approved business totaling at least $5, 000, 000.00 USD, each person is required to contribute at least $400, 000 USD into the investment.

 

immigration visas

Immigration and Visas for migrants into Europe. We can assist you obtain a visa to live and work in Europe. We can assist business professionals and skilled workers with Work Permits, Residence Visas, Schengen Visas, and European Relocation Services The process of obtaining a temporary residence permit takes about 2 months. Including company registration and preparation of additional documents. You can also bring your family members. They can apply for temporary residence permits at the same time as you. They will be issued temporary residence permits for the same period as your temporary residence permit. For the first temporary residence permit, you must apply in the territory of the EU Member States. In this case, our lawyers will make a package of documents and send it by registered mail to your home address. Documents will need to be signed and delivered personally to the nearest  Embassy. To use immigration program, you will need to send the following legalized documents (at Foreign Affairs Ministry or Apostille)

FRIENDLY NATIONS PANAMA

The fastest path to permanent residency in Panama is the Friendly Nations Visa. If you are a citizen of any of the 50 countries that Panama considers “Friends of Panama”, you and your direct relatives can apply for immediate permanent residency. Direct relatives include a spouse and children up to 18 years of age or 25 if they are full time students.

The 50 Friendly Nations

There are now 50 countries listed as friendly in the ever-expanding list of countries Panama considers as qualifying for this visa. Here they are, in alphabetical order.

        Read more here