Citizenship in Austria Austrian Citizenship

Austria Immigration Services

Citizenship in Austria

Background and Legal Considerations

Several countries have adopted provisions that allow the acquisition of citizenship on the basis of an investment and/or a direct contribution to the state as a means of development of the country. In Austria, Art. 10 (6) of the Austrian Citizenship Act states that the government can reward foreign persons with citizenship in the event of extraordinary merit. This may take various forms, including economic ones, and can include investment or other economic benefit brought to Austria. However, citizenship is not granted on the basis of investment alone. The foreign investor must make an extraordinary contribution alongside his investment, such as bringing new technologies to the country or creating a substantial number of new jobs.

Requirements

Under the citizenship-by-investment provisions, an applicant is required to invest actively in the Austrian economy, for example in the form of a joint venture or direct investment in a business that creates jobs or generates new export sales. Significant direct investment is generally required. Passive investments in government bonds, real estate, etc. do not qualify.

In addition to standard documentary requirements (passports, birth and marriage certificates, etc.), a completely clean personal record (certificate of no criminal record), a comprehensive CV and business background information as well as impeccable references must be provided by all applicants.

The Austrian Citizenship Act generally requires the applicant to abandon his current citizenship as a precondition for being granted Austrian citizenship. However, in case of a grant of citizenship under the provisions of Art. 10 (6) of the Citizenship Act, the former citizenship can be legally maintained, i.e. the applicant is not required to give up his present citizenship.

Procedure

The grant of citizenship on the basis of an investment involves various procedures and requires Government approval at several levels. It is therefore essential that the applicant is properly advised from the beginning, that each individual case is carefully prepared and that informal approvals from the key ministries are obtained before the investment is made and the formal application process is started.

Immigration Experts  advises on suitable investment opportunities, liaises with the various government agencies and ministries, and finally prepares and lodges your application with the Government. As with other citizenship programs, the procedure involves a thorough background check, and applicants are normally required to attend an interview in Austria. Citizenship documents are issued after the citizenship application has been approved.

The average time frame for an application is 24 - 36 months. Successful applicants receive full citizenship of the Republic of Austria by decision of the Government of Austria, and can apply for a passport immediately afterwards. Passports are issued within a few days.

The grant of citizenship is not published and not reported to any other country, as it falls within the Government provisions relating to privacy/official secrets.

Benefits

As a citizen of Austria you can live and work in the country as well as anywhere in the European Union at any time. In addition, as an EU citizen you also have the right to live in Switzerland, which is a very attractive place for tax-advantaged residence.

Unless you decide to actually reside in Austria, you are not subject to tax in Austria.

The Austrian passport enjoys an excellent reputation and offers very comprehensive visa-free travel, including visa-free access to the USA. The Austrian passport is without a doubt among the very best travel documents in the world.

When you acquire citizenship under the Austrian Citizenship Act, you and your family enjoy full citizenship for life, which can be passed on to future generations by descent.

Performance Guarantee

The granting of citizenship is at the sole discretion of the Government of the Republic of Austria, and we are unable to guarantee that applications will be approved. However, great care has been taken to provide the best possible safeguards for persons entering the program. Prior to taking on any mandate, a written agreement is made between the applicant and Henley & Partners defining the responsibilities of both parties.

Key advantages of Austrian citizenship

  • Opportunity to become an EU citizen upon making a substantial investment
  • Austrian passport gives visa-free access to most countries worldwide
  • Austrian passport gives the right to reside anywhere in the EU as well as in Switzerland
  • There is no need to spend any particular time actually residing in Austria
  • There are no tax consequences unless your main (tax) residence is moved to Austria

Further Information

Please contact us for more information on citizenship in Austria

Panama Immigration Lawyers

Panama Residency al steps how to start with the process

WHAT IS PERMANENT RESIDENCE?

PERMANENT RESIDENCY REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Required Documents to Apply for Panama Immigration Permanent Residency Panama immigration laws require the following documents for permanent residency:
File a Formal Application to be a permanent resident along with a notarized Special Power of Attorney so our law firm is authorized to act on your behalf.
1. Submit a notarized copy of the entire passport.
Provide a Criminal History Background Report from your home country or the country where you have resided in for the past two years. This report must be prepared by a “national”, “central”, or “federal” police force on criminal investigator agency. (a) If the criminal background report is not coming from the applicant’s country of citizenship, but as a resident, his or her legal residency must be proven with a copy of the legal residency identification which must be Apostilled or authenticated. (b) If the applicant has been a Panama resident for the past two years consecutively (not left the country) the Panama national police must provide the criminal background report.
Faq

Residence only grants you with the right to reside (live) in the country legally; in other words, you can stay legally in the country for as long as your residence status allows it. Working is another right yet to be granted, by applying for a work permit. There are specific residences that will make you eligible to apply for a work permit, and if so you are intending, then it is important to consider those types of residence options in the first place.
 Multiple Entry Visa is required by any foreigner that has a residence application pending of approval, and intends to travel abroad during that time frame. A temporary resident that leaves the country without having that visa, will be fined for USD $2,000.00. We usually include the Multiple Entry Visa in our clients application, by default.
Upon approval, you can stay in the country for as long as you decide. If you leave, it is important to visit back the country at least once every two years, so that your residence might not be subject of revocation.
Criminal Record is good up to 3 months, unless the document itself specifically states differently – the catch though is that once issued, if you visit the country and leave without applying, it also gets voided. Health Certificate issued in Panama is good for ninety days. Bank reference letter is good for thirty days. Marriage and Birth certificates are valid for 6 months. Other documents, such as retirement letters are good for one year.
How long do I need to stay in the country to apply for residence, if I live abroad?

usually at least five (5) business days are required, but eight (8) to ten (10) days are recommended:

  • one day to get the current passport notarized;
  • one day to do the registration at Immigration;
  • one day to apply for the residence, and for the multiple entry visa;
  • two more days to be granted the multiple entry visa;
Do nationals of restricted countries need a Visa, and how long is it good for?
 Nationals of restricted countries, require to apply for a special Visa in order to visit the country, called VTR. Nonetheless, if the applicant has a Visa to the USA or England, and has used it before, he can visit the country for up to 30 days, without a VTR. Some of the countries considered restricted are: India, China, Pakistan, Iraq and Bangladesh.
Do you assist me to obtain a driver's license?
Residence is required in order to apply for a local driver’s license. That is a simple process, for which I can give instructions on the process, but I choose not to personally assist on it, as it is NOT a procedure whereas an attorney is required.
Can I drive with my foreign license?
Foreigners are allowed to drive with their foreign license, up to 90 days only, nonetheless, once they apply for residence, they are not longer allowed to drive with it, as they will be requested to obtain a driver’s license from Panama.
 How long do I have to request an extension for my temporary residence?
 According to Resolution 15703 from August 24, 2012, you have 6 months.
Please ask us if you have more question 
panama immigration

This Visa is required by Immigration to EVERY foreigner that has a file in process.
This means that if you have applied to a Residency or Visa
in Immigration and it is in process and you want to travel from Panama,
you should request the Multiple Visa

panama
There are many reasons why the Panama's Friendly Nations Visa always comes up when people search for the Easiest Country to get Citizenship.
The main reason why Panama is the easiest country to get citizenship is the popular Friendly Nations Visa and over 20 affordable Residency visas. Many of these Permanent Residency Visas lead to a Second Passport and Panama Citizenship. These newly established Immigration programs were created by a group of Ministers and senior government officials who were successful business people prior to serving their government and wanted to make the panama nationality as a model of a prosperous country.