Bulgaria: Residency & Citizenship

Secured investment
100% refundable

Property investment is refundable after 5 years. Guaranteed.

Fast Track to Citizenship
Sooner is better than later

Double the investment after 1 year of PR and get fast tracked to citizenship.

Business opportunities
With favorable tax rates

Lowest tax rates and free trade environment within Europe.

Bulgarian immigration Benefits_Bulgaria_002

BENEFITS OF EUROPEAN CITIZENSHIP

Your ultimate lifetime investment.

Security
Raise your family in a secure and inclusive environment

Freedom
Improve your Global Mobility Score and enjoy visa-free travel to over 140 countries

Opportunity
Live, work and settle in any EU member country

Peace of mind
Have a plan B – for your family, your business, or your retirement. It is better to have it before you need it.

Respect
European passports are the world’s most powerful and command the highest respect – a respect you deserve.

Bulgaria: Residency & Citizenship

Holders of valid ordinary passports from certain countries do not need a visa to visit Bulgaria for up to 90 days within each period of six months.

Bulgarian visas are issued by the Bulgarian embassies and consulates abroad, not at the airports or the land and sea passport control points in Bulgaria. A visa is issued only to holders of passports or travel documents that are valid for at least 3 months after the end of the intended stay in Bulgaria and that contain a blank page for affixing of visa vignettes.

A short-stay visa is issued to an alien for a single or multiple entry into Bulgaria and a cumulative duration of the stay not exceeding 90 days within any six-month period, reckoned from the date of first entry.

The purpose of travel may be private visit, Business trip; cultural exchange; sports, medical treatment or tourism.

A long-term stay in Bulgaria can be continuous with a one-year leave to remain (D-type visas), and permanent with an indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence). Applications for D-type visas can be submitted to Bulgaria's consular representations abroad. Applications for permanent residence can only be submitted in Bulgaria. Permission for a permanent residence may be obtained by aliens who have invested more than 1 000 000 BGN or increased their investment with this size through the acquisition of shares in Bulgarian commercial companies, traded on a regulated Bulgarian market; shares and treasury bonds and derivative instruments issued by the State or by municipalities, with a residual maturity not less than 6 months; ownership rights over an isolated part of the property of a Bulgarian commercial company with more than 50 %stake or municipal participation in the capital under the Act of Privatization and Post- privatization Control; shares or stocks owned by the state or municipalities in a Bulgarian commercial company in compliance with the Act of Privatization and Post-privatization Control; Bulgarian intellectual property - objects of copyright and related to rights, patent-protected inventions, utility models, trademarks, service marks and industrial designs; rights under concession contracts on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria; who have invested the sum mentioned above in a licensed credit institution in Bulgaria under a trust agreement for a period of at least five years and the deposit is not used, with reference to the same period, for securing of other cash credits from a credit institution in Bulgaria; who were granted permission for long stay and who maintained the investment for over five years.

Citizenship  Bulgaria: Residency & Citizenship 

A person who is not a Bulgarian citizen may acquire Bulgarian citizenship through naturalization, if the date of the application meets the following requirements:

1. Is a major

2. Was granted permission for permanent residence in the Republic of Bulgaria not less than five years ago

3. Has not been sentenced by a Bulgarian court for a premeditated crime of a general nature and has not been the subject of criminal proceedings for such a crime unless the person concerned has been rehabilitated

4. Has an income and occupation enabling him/her to support himself/herself in the Republic of Bulgaria

5. Has a good command of the Bulgarian language. This is subject to verification in accordance with a procedure established by an order of the Minister of Education and Culture, and

6. Was released from his/her previous citizenship or will be released from his/her citizenship as of the moment of acquiring the Bulgarian citizenship.

Those requirements are cumulative, which means that if a person wants to acquire Bulgarian citizenship in this way it is necessary that the person applying for citizenship meets all the requirements.

Foreign investors who hold a permanent residence permit for at least five years may apply for Bulgarian Citizenship (as of February 2013 the term could be decreased to one year for the investments to the real Bulgarian business creating working places / new technologies).

Interest in a Bulgarian company ?

Bulgaria company incorporation - Formation Bulgarian Company

Full support for your business and legal representation by our Bulgarian commercial lawyers

New ! Company Registration Worldwide

Opening a company in a foreign country is not so difficult as it seems to be at the first sight because the foreign investors can count on our local specialists in company formation who will handle the entire procedure of company incorporation. They will help the foreign entrepreneurs choose the right type of company .

Check our international company formation page

CYPRUS COMPANY  - BULGARIA COMPANY - CANADA COMPANY  - PANAMA COMPANY  - URUGUAY COMPANY     AND LOT MORE

 

Emigratie mogelijkheden Panama - Verblijf en visa

Here is a list with a short explanation of every Panama immigration visa that grants permanent residency:

  1. Panama Friendly Nations Visa.
  2. Panama Self Economic Solvency Visa.
  3. Panama Business Investor Visa. Panama
  4. Reforestation Investor Visa.
  5. Panama Retired or Pensioned Program.
  6. Marry a Panama Citizen
  7. Special agreement for Italian citizen
  8. Domestic Workers Temporally

 

Panama immigration programs

We are lawyers specialize in Immigration law