Friendly Nations Visa PANAMA - Residence and Work Permit in Panama

Friendly Nations Visa PANAMA

Panama Friendly Nations Visa - Residence and Work Permit

The Panama Friendly Nations Visa is a special immigration program where citizens of selected countries who have professional or economic ties with Panama are eligible to apply for permanent residence, and have the right to obtain Panamanian ID (Cédula) and request a work permit indefinitely as long as they meet the requirements.

This program is one of the faster options to obtain residence in Panama.

The Panama Friendly Nations Visa applications include one main applicant and optional dependents, such as a spouse and children up to 25 years old.

Document Specifications ( All documents must be fresh

(within 2 months of visa application) and passports must have at least 1 year to run)

All documents must be authenticated by a Notary and by the nearest Panamanian Consulate, or by a Notary and the Apostille.

The Apostille (The Hague Convention of 1961) is a faster way of authenticating documents and is normally obtained through the Secretary of State Department in your home state (in the USA) or through the Foreign Office

Birth and/or marriage certificates that prove the relationship between dependents and the applicant are required.authenticated by a Panamanian consulate or Apostilled.

Documents Required

Copies of the passport(s) of the applicant and dependents that have been notarized by a Panamanian notary.

8 passport-size photos.

A copy of the applicant's driver's license or a government-issued photo-I. D. that has been authenticated by a Panamanian consulate or Apostilled.

A criminal history report that goes back at least two years and has been authenticated by the appropriate federal or governmental agencies in the country of which the applicant and by the Panamanian Consul in that country or by an Apostille.

Proof of legal residency if the applicant is not a citizen but is a resident of a friendly nations.

Documentation indicating the applicant is a member of the Board of Directors or is a majority shareholder in a Panama company or corporations (when the application is based upon economic ties).

Marriage Certificate with Apostille (if married)

Birth Certificate with apostille (when children coming with the parents)

Friendly nations Visa Panama has been expanded to 48.

See below for a complete List of Countries included in the Panama Friendly Nations Visa program.

In order to apply for a permanent residency visa:

The applicant must have either economic

or professional ties with the Republic of Panama.

Friendly nations Visa Panama

1050 usd
  • All documents must be authenticated by a Notary and by the nearest Panamanian Consulate, or by a Notary The Apostille (The Hague Convention of 1961) is a faster way of authenticating documents and is normally obtained through the Secretary of State Department in your home state (in the USA) or through the Foreign Office (in UK and Canada).
  • Does not include attorneys' fees and miscellaneous expenses
  • Contact

How much does it cost?

The Panama Friendly Nations Visa requires USD $1,050 in government fees for applicants and dependents 12 years old or more. This is split in $800 for the National Immigration Service and $250 for the National Treasury.

Besides government fees you need to consider other costs such as legal fees, multiple entry visa, opening a corporation, opening a bank account, or obtaining a work permit.

For instance, you should budget around USD $4,800 for a process that includes Permanent Residence, Multiple Entry Visa, and Opening a Corporation for one person.

How to demonstrate

Professional or Economic Ties

Applicants to the Panama Friendly Nations Visa program must demonstrate ties with Panama in the form of an employment contractownership of a company, or real estate ownership.

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT

Requires an employment contract between the applicant and a Panamanian company. Other required documentation includes a letter from the employer.

This assumes the applicant has at least an offer of employment, or a conditional contract pending the immigration process.

OWNERSHIP OF A CORPORATION

Requires the applicant to have controlling ownership on a Panamanian company such as an IBC or a LLC. Such controlling ownership is demonstrated with a notarized Certificate of Company Shares and a notarized Certificate from the Public Registry.

Expats frequently choose this option, which requires opening a Panamanian company with its associated costs.

REAL ESTATE OWNERSHIP

Requires the applicant to own Panamanian property with a registered value of at least 5 figures in the Panama Public Registry. Such ownership is demonstrated with a notarized Property Certificate less than 6 months old.

Application Requirements

The application for Panama Friendly Nations Visa includes a main applicant and optional dependents, such as spouse or children. There are different requirements for each of them:

MAIN APPLICANT
  • Power of attorney
  • Original passport valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Five (5) passport-size photographs
  • Certified check for two hundred and fifty dollars (US $ 250.00) from a local bank in favor of the National Treasury
  • Certified check for eight hundred dollars (US $ 800.00) from a local bank in favor of the National Immigration Service
  • Second form of identification, e.g. identity card or citizenship certificate
  • Criminal background check from your country of origin, less than 6 months old
  • This document must be authenticated at the Panamanian Consulate in your country of origin, or Apostilled in your country of origin
  • Medical certificate of good health issued in Panama by a qualified doctor
  • Documents to demonstrate professional or economic ties with Panama
  • Proof of the economic solvency, through a bank reference letter showing a balance of at least USD $5,000 in a Panamanian bank.
DEPENDENT SPOUSE
  • Original passport valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Five (5) passport-size photographs
  • Certified check for two hundred and fifty dollars (US $ 250.00) from a local bank in favor of the National Treasury
  • Certified check for eight hundred dollars (US $ 800.00) from a local bank in favor of the National Immigration Service
  • Marriage certificate, authenticated or apostilled (valid for 1 year)
  • Notarized proof of address in Panama, e.g. rental contract or letter from hotel
  • Proof of economic solvency: if the bank reference letter comes from a joint bank account (under the name of the main applicant and the spouse), it is recommended to show a balance of USD $8,000 (rather than $5,000).
DEPENDENT CHILDREN

The main applicant is allowed to include dependent children as long as their are 25 years old or younger. The requirements for dependent children include:

  • Original passport valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Five (5) passport-size photographs
  • Certified check for two hundred and fifty dollars (US $ 250.00) from a local bank in favor of the National Treasury
  • If the child is 12 years old or more, certified check for eight hundred dollars (US $ 800.00) from a local bank in favor of the National Immigration Service
  • Authenticated or apostille birth certificate, less than 1 year old, demonstrating that the child is related to the applicant.
  • If the main applicant is the only parent in the application, letter from the other parent authorizing their children application
  • If the dependent child is 18 years old or more, it is necessary to demonstrate the child is single and enrolled as a full-time student in Panama.

Work Permit

The permanent resident status does NOT entitle you to work in Panama right away; however, Panamanian law provides another process to apply for a work permit at the Ministry of Labor (Ministerio de Trabajo – MITRADEL), after the residence process is completed.

The process to obtain a Work Permit is independent from that of obtaining permanent residence, and it has a separate cost. MITRADEL usually takes 1-2 months to answer work permit applications.

Friendly Nations Visa Panama

Friendly nations Visa Panama has been expanded to 48. See below for a complete List of Countries included in the Panama Friendly Nations Visa program. In order to apply for a permanent residency visa: The applicant must have either economic or professional ties with the Republic of Panama.

AndorraArgentinaAustraliaAustriaBelgium
BrazilCanadaChileCosta RicaCroatia
CyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinland
FranceGermanyGreat BritainGreeceHong Kong
HungaryIrelandIsraelJapanLatvia
LiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMaltaMexico
MonacoMontenegroNetherlandsNew ZealandNorway
ParaguayPolandPortugalKoreaSan Marino
SerbiaSinganporeSlovakiaSouth AfricaSpain
SwedenSwitzerlandTaiwanUruguayUSA

Frequently Asked Questions

PROGRAMMS iMMIGRATION