Immigration 247 Visa Bureau IMMIGRATION VISA SERVICES

Immigration 247 Visa Bureau

Immigration 247 Visa Bureau

Panama the fastest country in the world to become a citizen!

Planning of Alternative Citizenship and Residency for high net worth individuals Several countries in the world today offer attractive residency programs to high-net worth individuals and investors who promote economic growth while also enhancing their own investment.
ateam-3

Find out if you qualify today!

We provide a series assessments containing

the most current visa and immigration legislation.

Whether you meet the basic legislative requirements,

and are therefore eligible for the visa or Immigration you want.

ateam-2

Visa Bureau 247 Experts

As immigration experts, Visa Bureau 247

consultants ensure clients are given

the most up to date information concerning

immigration and visa policy from Panama .

ateam-1

Attorneys as dedicated, pro-active, professionals

We pride ourselves on working together as a team

to achieve positive results for our clients. Visa Bureau 247 clients

consistently recognise our consultants,

caseworkers and attorneys as dedicated,

pro-active, results-driven professionals.

Immigration Advisory Services

Whether for yourself or four your expatriate staff , we will eliminate the hassle of paperwork with all immigration authorities, so you can focus on your core business. Or staff members  are fully versed in this process and have submitted and finalized numerous applications of this nature. We have both the legal expertise and the practical experience to process your applications smoothly and we remain well connected to ensure you do not experience any unpleasant surprises. Our firm deals with all matters relating to Immigration such as: Residence permits Work permits Citizenship

CLICK FOR QUESTIONS !   Contact Form Immigration 247 

The Easiest Country to Obtain Residency: Panama

Panama the fastest country in the world to become a citizen!

Planning of Alternative Citizenship and Residency for high net worth individuals Several countries in the world today offer attractive residency programs to high-net worth individuals and investors who promote economic growth while also enhancing their own investment.

Immigration Programs Avaible in Panama

Panama's Pensionado Program

Panama has put together the most appealing program of special benefits for retirees you’ll find anywhere in the world today…and the program is open to foreigners.

In Panama, resident pensionados or retirees are entitled to:

  • 50% off entertainment anywhere in the country (movies, theaters, concerts, sporting events)
  • 30% off bus, boat, and train fares
  • 25% off airline tickets
  • 25% off monthly energy bills
  • 30% to 50% off hotel stays
  • 15% off hospital bills**Unless insurance applies.Plus, you cannot arbitrarily lose Pensionado status. Though in other countries, new laws have affected the status of long-time retirees, sometimes stripping away their residency, Panama’s government has kept its pledge to grandfather in Pensionado residents. That means that even if future laws change the Pensionado requirements, your status will never change!
  • So how do you become a member of the oh-so-fortunate Pensionado elite? It’s easier than you think. Let’s start with some of the basics:
  • If you choose to obtain residency in Panama via the Pensionado Program, you’ll also be entitled to a one-time exemption of duties on the importation of household goods (up to $10,000) and tax exemptions every two years on the importation of a car (or, better yet, the local purchase of a car).
  • Plus a lot more perks.
  • You must draw a pension of at least $1,000 per month to qualify.
  • You are not required to buy real estate in Panama to qualify.
  • Foreigners who obtain residency via the Pensionado Program are protected from changes in the law, in effect allowing them to maintain residency in perpetuity.
  • Foreigners on Pensionado status are not entitled to apply for Panamanian citizenship.* Note that you can apply for the Pensionado visa even if you have yet to reach the above ages. The government reviews applications on a case-by-case basis, and if you’ve begun receiving your pension early (because of disability or any other valid reason) you are welcome to apply, no matter what your age.Officially named the Permanent Residence for Nationals of Specific Countries, this visa opens the door for professionals and entrepreneurs from 47 countries that “maintain friendly, professional, economic, and investment relationships” with Panama, which includes the U.S. and Canada.
  • The visa requires you to open a local bank account with a minimum balance of $5,000, as well as doing one of the following:

Friendly Nations Visa

  • By the way, you can enjoy Panama’s great Pensionado discounts no matter which residency permit you have. Legal permanent residents of Panama age 60 and over for men and 55 and over for women may ask for the discounts, even if they are not Pensionados. (This does not include tax exemptions for importation of household goods or car, but it does include tax exemption on the local purchase of a car.)
  • purchase real estate, with a minimum required investment of $10,000;
  • open a business,
  • find employment in Panama.The forestry investor visa encourages the production and preservation of teak. Basically, the program consists of two options, dubbed the small forestry investor and the large forestry investor visas. The small forestry investor visa requires a minimum investment of $60,000, whereas the large forestry investor visa requires a minimum investment of $80,000.
  • The Small Forestry Investor option has some significant drawbacks:

Forestry Investor Visa

  • It doesn’t grant you permanent residency after two to three years, like the other permits mentioned here.
  • It is a temporary resident permit, and you must spend more time and money to re-apply every year for six years.
  • Only on the seventh application will you be able to apply for permanent residency.If you have a different type of investment in mind, note that Panama offers many different visa alternatives; those listed above represent just a few of the more popular options.Professional Residence PermitApplicants must have a university education, and unlike other visas, must make two applications, two years apart. When filing the final application, applicants must show that they have been employed in Panama for the last nine months and have been paying local social security.If you are from the U.S. or Canada, you do not need a visa for tourist visits of up to 90 days. Tourists may stay for up to 90 days and, in general, extensions are not available unless you can prove you need more time because you are changing your status from that of tourist…for example, if you entered Panama as a tourist and then decided to apply for residency.
  • Tourist Visa
  • This option is open to foreigners who would like to work in Panama, provided they do not choose professions reserved for Panamanian nationals (examples include medical professions, accounting, real estate, and law).
  • For more information on the Forestry Investment visas and potential profits on this investment, contact us
  • The Large Forestry Investor visa is granted provisionally for two years. After that, you may renew and apply for a permanent residency permit. Five years after obtaining permanent residency, you may apply for Panamanian citizenship.

Panama has a good infrastructure with quality highways which connect the Atlantic and Pacific oceans and the interior.

Panama immigration laws require the following documents for permanent residency:

File a Formal Application to be a permanent resident along with a notarized Special Power of Attorney so our law firm is authorized to act on your behalf.

Submit a notarized copy of the entire passport.

Provide a Criminal History Background Report from your home country or the country where you have resided in for the past two years. This report must be prepared by a “national”, “central”, or “federal” police force on criminal investigator agency

(a) If the criminal background report is not coming from the applicant’s country of citizenship, but as a resident, his or her legal residency must be proven with a copy of the legal residency identification which must be Apostilled or authenticated.

(b) If the applicant has been a Panama resident for the past two years consecutively (not left the country) the Panama national police must provide the criminal background report.

The criminal background report must be authenticated by a Panama Consulate in the country which issued the report or by Apostille (internationally recognized authentication by a government agency with attached seals).

ask list of Panamanian Consulates around the world. 5. Original Panama doctor’s medical examination report.

Certified Checks:

(a) $800 USD for Immigration in case of applicant’s deportation; and

(b) $250 USD for the National Treasury as the immigration application fee.

Note: These checks are non-refundable whether the applicants is approved or rejected.

Sworn Affidavit which explains the reasons for applying for Panama permanent residency along with the ability to support the applicant’s family and dependents. (Our law firm will supply you with this form).

All documents must be “original”, “updated”, “official”, and “authenticated”. Here are the definitions for these terms: Original: The original document, not a copy;

Updated: Being recently dated not more than four (4) months since date of issue; Official: Directly issued by the agency or company and not printed via internet or scan or other external source;

Authenticated: Notarized and authenticated either by a nearby Panama Consul or by Apostille.

Copy Passport and Copy Driver license ( Need 2 original prove of identity)

Birth certificate

If married a certificate of mariage with apostille

 2 x reference letters bank or notary or lawyer or accountancy say you a trust full persone with stamp and contact information

Bank Account panama with minimum 5000 on the account certificate by the bank

 

Definition of Apostille An Apostille is a certification that a public document is authentic. The Apostille originated with the 1961 Hague Convention which abolished the tedious requirements for legalizing foreign public documents. In its stead, a simple certification by a public official is accepted to every nation which signed the 1961 Hague Convention. This is also known as the Hague Convention Apostille. The U.S. signed it in 1981. In the U.S., an Apostille of a driver’s license or marriage or death certificate can be done by a state’s Secretary of State. The Apostille is an official stamp or seal along with the signature of the government official. Documents certified by notary publics can also be Apostilled certifying the notary public’s authority by a state’s Secretary of State.

An Apostille eliminates the need for a document to be certified by the state and then by the federal government or embassy.

The Apostille can be used for birth certificate, marriage licenses, death certificates, driver’s licenses, court judgments, patents, and a notary’s authentication that a of a person’s signature.

The receiving country’s officials upon seeing the Apostille stamp or seal can be assured that the other country has authenticated that this is a legitimate copy of a public record. 104 nations have signed the Hague Convention Apostille including Panama and the U.S. However, Canada has not signed on.

Contact us for exact information , laws are changing

 

 

immigration visa citizenship panama

panama immigration

This Visa is required by Immigration to EVERY foreigner that has a file in process.
This means that if you have applied to a Residency or Visa
in Immigration and it is in process and you want to travel from Panama,
you should request the Multiple Visa

panama
There are many reasons why the Panama's Friendly Nations Visa always comes up when people search for the Easiest Country to get Citizenship.
The main reason why Panama is the easiest country to get citizenship is the popular Friendly Nations Visa and over 20 affordable Residency visas. Many of these Permanent Residency Visas lead to a Second Passport and Panama Citizenship. These newly established Immigration programs were created by a group of Ministers and senior government officials who were successful business people prior to serving their government and wanted to make the panama nationality as a model of a prosperous country.
Panama Immigration Lawyers

Panama Residency al steps how to start with the process

WHAT IS PERMANENT RESIDENCE?

PERMANENT RESIDENCY REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Required Documents to Apply for Panama Immigration Permanent Residency Panama immigration laws require the following documents for permanent residency:
File a Formal Application to be a permanent resident along with a notarized Special Power of Attorney so our law firm is authorized to act on your behalf.
1. Submit a notarized copy of the entire passport.
Provide a Criminal History Background Report from your home country or the country where you have resided in for the past two years. This report must be prepared by a “national”, “central”, or “federal” police force on criminal investigator agency. (a) If the criminal background report is not coming from the applicant’s country of citizenship, but as a resident, his or her legal residency must be proven with a copy of the legal residency identification which must be Apostilled or authenticated. (b) If the applicant has been a Panama resident for the past two years consecutively (not left the country) the Panama national police must provide the criminal background report.
Faq

Residence only grants you with the right to reside (live) in the country legally; in other words, you can stay legally in the country for as long as your residence status allows it. Working is another right yet to be granted, by applying for a work permit. There are specific residences that will make you eligible to apply for a work permit, and if so you are intending, then it is important to consider those types of residence options in the first place.
 Multiple Entry Visa is required by any foreigner that has a residence application pending of approval, and intends to travel abroad during that time frame. A temporary resident that leaves the country without having that visa, will be fined for USD $2,000.00. We usually include the Multiple Entry Visa in our clients application, by default.
Upon approval, you can stay in the country for as long as you decide. If you leave, it is important to visit back the country at least once every two years, so that your residence might not be subject of revocation.
Criminal Record is good up to 3 months, unless the document itself specifically states differently – the catch though is that once issued, if you visit the country and leave without applying, it also gets voided. Health Certificate issued in Panama is good for ninety days. Bank reference letter is good for thirty days. Marriage and Birth certificates are valid for 6 months. Other documents, such as retirement letters are good for one year.
How long do I need to stay in the country to apply for residence, if I live abroad?

usually at least five (5) business days are required, but eight (8) to ten (10) days are recommended:

  • one day to get the current passport notarized;
  • one day to do the registration at Immigration;
  • one day to apply for the residence, and for the multiple entry visa;
  • two more days to be granted the multiple entry visa;
Do nationals of restricted countries need a Visa, and how long is it good for?
 Nationals of restricted countries, require to apply for a special Visa in order to visit the country, called VTR. Nonetheless, if the applicant has a Visa to the USA or England, and has used it before, he can visit the country for up to 30 days, without a VTR. Some of the countries considered restricted are: India, China, Pakistan, Iraq and Bangladesh.
Do you assist me to obtain a driver's license?
Residence is required in order to apply for a local driver’s license. That is a simple process, for which I can give instructions on the process, but I choose not to personally assist on it, as it is NOT a procedure whereas an attorney is required.
Can I drive with my foreign license?
Foreigners are allowed to drive with their foreign license, up to 90 days only, nonetheless, once they apply for residence, they are not longer allowed to drive with it, as they will be requested to obtain a driver’s license from Panama.
 How long do I have to request an extension for my temporary residence?
 According to Resolution 15703 from August 24, 2012, you have 6 months.
Please ask us if you have more question 

Here is a list with a short explanation of every Panama immigration visa that grants permanent residency:

  1. Panama Friendly Nations Visa.
  2. Panama Self Economic Solvency Visa.
  3. Panama Business Investor Visa. Panama
  4. Reforestation Investor Visa.
  5. Panama Retired or Pensioned Program.
  6. Marry a Panama Citizen
  7. Special agreement for Italian citizen
  8. Domestic Workers Temporally

 

Panama immigration programs

We are lawyers specialize in Immigration law

 

 

immigration panama
immigration panama
immigration panama
log 1immigration office panama
immigration panama
Supreme-Court-Goverment-Panama-Kraemer-Law-Judicial-Authority-Logo