Friendly nations Visa Panama has been expanded to 48. See below for a complete List of Countries included in the Panama Friendly Nations Visa program. In order to apply for a permanent residency visa: The applicant must have either economic or professional ties with the Republic of Panama.

Friendly Nations Visa Panama is excellent !

Friendly nations

Friendly Nations Visa & How to get it

“Specific Countries that Maintains Friendly, Professional, Economic and Investment Relations”

Friendly nations

Friendly Nations Visa & The process Panama

the National Immigration Service is relatively simple to obtain, hence this category offers the shortest process time-frame to obtain the permanent residency,

Friendly nations

Approximate time to obtain the Permanent Residence

under this category Panama Friendly Nation Visa is between four (4) to five (5) months. The working permit can take between two (2) to three (3) additional months.

  • Document Specifications ( All documents must be fresh (within 2 months of visa application) and passports must have at least 1 year to run)
    • All documents must be authenticated by a Notary and by the nearest Panamanian Consulate, or by a Notary and the Apostille. The Apostille (The Hague Convention of 1961) is a faster way of authenticating documents and is normally obtained through the Secretary of State Department in your home state (in the USA) or through the Foreign Office (in UK and Canada).
    • Birth and/or marriage certificates that prove the relationship between dependents and the applicant are required.
    • Documents Required
    • Copies of the passport(s) of the applicant and dependents that have been notarized by a Panamanian notary.
    • 8 passport-size photos.
    • A copy of the applicant's driver's license or a government-issued photo-I. D. that has been authenticated by a Panamanian consulate or Apostilled.
    • A criminal history report that goes back at least two years and has been authenticated by the appropriate federal or governmental agencies in the country of which the applicant and by the Panamanian Consul in that country or by an Apostille.
    • Proof of legal residency if the applicant is not a citizen but is a resident of a friendly nation.
    • Documentation indicating the applicant is a member of the Board of Directors or is a majority shareholder in a Panama company or corporations (when the application is based upon economic ties).
    • Marriage Certificate with Apostille (if married)
    • Birth Certificate with apostille (when children coming with the parents)
Friendly Nations Visas for permanent residence

Friendly nations Visa Panama has been expanded to 48. See below for a complete List of Countries included in the Panama Friendly Nations Visa program. In order to apply for a permanent residency visa: The applicant must have either economic or professional ties with the Republic of Panama.

in which we can find the following countries as members:

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, San-Marino, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan , United States of America, Uruguay, United Kingdom and finally Mexico , the most recent country incorporated.

 

Self-Economic Solvency Visa or Person of Means Visa

Friendly nations Visa Panama

1050 usd Basic government rate included
  • All documents must be authenticated by a Notary and by the nearest Panamanian Consulate, or by a Notary The Apostille (The Hague Convention of 1961) is a faster way of authenticating documents and is normally obtained through the Secretary of State Department in your home state (in the USA) or through the Foreign Office (in UK and Canada).
  • Does not include attorneys' fees and miscellaneous expenses
  • Contact

Panama has a good infrastructure with quality highways which connect the Atlantic and Pacific oceans and the interior.

The process Panama Friendly Nations Visa  before the National Immigration Service is relatively simple to obtain

DOCUMENTS YOU NEED TO HAVE , for Friendly Nations Visa

to obtain the permanent residency with the Friendly Nations Visa, also taking into consideration that this category grants to the applicant the right to obtain a Work Permit and the Panamanian identification document (I.D.) in a period less than one (01) year, which represents one of many benefits and is very important to consider when someone is deciding to immigrate and relocate in a foreign country.

It’s important to note that any foreign can apply for the Panamanian Nationality, once he has been a permanent resident for a period longer than 5 years.

On the other hand, the permanent residents under this category will be able to apply for bank loans to purchase properties or vehicles while obtaining excellent financial rates around 97%, therefore the bank will only require a down-payment equal to 3% value of the property, this will be possible once the foreigner obtains his Panamanian I.D.

This is one of many benefits when immigrating under this Friendly Nations Visa category.

In this sense, the documents required panama-friendly-nation-visa-47-countries by the National Immigration Service in order to grant the permanent residency are the following:

  • The applicant must justify his interest of investing in Panama to be eligible to apply for the Permanent Residence Visa, in accordance with the economic or professional activity, this requirement can be satisfy trough the incorporation of a Panamanian Company or a Private Interest Foundation, or through the purchase of a property in Panama or presenting a Labor Contract of a Company duly incorporated in Panama.
  • Passport Copy of the applicant, which must be valid for the next six (06) months and duly notarized before a Panamanian Public Notary.
  • The applicant must open a bank account in Panama in which must maintain a minimum balance of US$ 5,000.00 and US$ 2,000.00 for each dependent in order to comply with the requirement of Economic Solvency, which can be demonstrated trough a Bank Reference or Bank Statement duly stamped by the bank in which is established such amounts in numbers or digits (Minimum 4 medium digits). It’s important to note that the National Immigration Service considers Bank References and Bank Statements only valid for a period of one (01) month.
  • Regarding the addressed Certified Checks, it’s necessary to issue two (02): The first one for US$250.00 in favor of National Treasury, which is used to cover the cost for the application under an immigration category; and the second, for the amount of US$800.00 in favor of the National Immigration Service, which is a deposit that can be used by such entity to cover the expenses for the repatriation purposes, this check can be recoverable once one (01) year has passed.
  • Also, the National Immigration Service requires the Criminal Record of the applicant and his dependents, this document must be issue by the country in which the applicant has been a resident in the last two (02) years, must be duly Apostille, if the country is a member of the Haya Convention; or legalized before the Panamanian Consulate or Embassy in the country issuing the Criminal Record.
  • Copy of personal I.D. or resident I.D. of your country, which will need to be duly authenticated before a Panamanian Public Notary.

It´s important to note that if any document is legalized by the Panamanian Consulate or Embassy, this document will need to be verified and validated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, process that can take around four (4) working days. Dependents from Panama Friendly Nation Visa

The applicant will be able to include in the same petition as dependent is spouse and children under 25 years of age  , if they proof:

  • The family relationship. In the case of the spouse, the marriage certificate duly Apostille or legalize, and the children with birth certificate duly Apostille or legalize.
  • Passport Copy of the applicant, which must be valid for the next six (06) months and duly notarized before a Panamanian Public Notary.
  • The applicant must open a bank account in Panama in which must maintain a minimum balance of US$ 5,000.00 and US$ 2,000.00 for each dependent in order to comply with the requirement of Economic Solvency, which can be demonstrated trough a Bank Reference or Bank Statement duly stamped by the bank in which is established such amounts in numbers or digits (Minimum 4 medium digits). It’s important to note that the National Immigration Service considers Bank References and Bank Statements only valid for a period of one (01) month.
  • Regarding the addressed Certified Checks, it’s necessary to issue two (02): The first one for US$250.00 in favor of National Treasury, which is used to cover the cost for the application under an immigration category; and the second, for the amount of US$800.00 in favor of the National Immigration Service, which is a deposit that can be used by such entity to cover the expenses for the repatriation purposes, this check can be recoverable once one (01) year has passed.
  • Also, the National Immigration Service requires the Criminal Record of the applicant and his dependents, this document must be issue by the country in which the applicant has been a resident in the last two (02) years, must be duly Apostille, if the country is a member of the Haya Convention; or legalized before the Panamanian Consulate or Embassy in the country issuing the Criminal Record. Usa citizen FBI check with Apostilled and not older than 1 month when enter in Panama .
  • In the latter case, the applicant will need to proof that the children are dedicated completely to their education either in high school or university, and a single certificate issued from the country of origin will be necessary, this document must be Apostille or legalize.
  • Additionally, the applicant shall render a letter of responsibility duly signed, establishing that he or she will be responsible financially for his dependents.

Panama-friendly-nation-visa-47-countries

  • Finally, the National Immigration Service will require from the applicant and dependents a health certificate issued by a Panamanian license doctor and personal affidavit form, which basically consist in filling a form issued by the National Immigration Service.
  • The approximate time to obtain the Permanent Residence under this Friendly Nations Visa category Panama is between four (4) to five (6) months.
  • The working permit can take between two (2) to three (3) additional months.
  • Welcome to the Friendly Nations Visa Panama !

Friendly Nation Visa immigration-Panama immigration services

Friendly Nations Visa Panama

Friendly nations Visa Panama has been expanded to 48. See below for a complete List of Countries included in the Panama Friendly Nations Visa program. In order to apply for a permanent residency visa: The applicant must have either economic or professional ties with the Republic of Panama.

AndorraArgentinaAustraliaAustriaBelgium
BrazilCanadaChileCosta RicaCroatia
CyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinland
FranceGermanyGreat BritainGreeceHong Kong
HungaryIrelandIsraelJapanLatvia
LiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMaltaMexico
MonacoMontenegroNetherlandsNew ZealandNorway
ParaguayPolandPortugalKoreaSan Marino
SerbiaSinganporeSlovakiaSouth AfricaSpain
SwedenSwitzerlandTaiwanUruguayUSA

Panama Lawyer Fees Include: Personal Contact Lawyer and Paralgal - Prepare all presentation materials for Panama Immigration Office - The attorney in person will be with you at the immigration office until the end of the process. Full work 2490 usd
Extras 
Panama 750 Usd Open Bank Account
Government fees Panama Multiple visa 250 Usd obligate
Panama 250 Usd Obligate Medical Certificate Fee
Corporate Creation Plus Ruc Full Activation Required by Immigration 1300 Usd
Legal Translation Panama To see how many translations they have to translate. NON-Spanish country documents are obliged to have their documents translated by a legal translator from Panama.(extra)

Notary fees Panama 120 Usd
Copies calculate  copies to make
Photos Passport

Multiple Visa

Residency carnet ( provisional )

Check with our Immigration Lawyers for the last requirements

Passport Registration and Application for Provisional Residence
Proof of economic solvency is required. This requirement can be met by opening a bank account in Panama, and depositing at least US $ 5,000 (plus $ 2,000 for each dependent). If the applicant is fairly solvent is not clearly defined, leaving the case to the discretion of immigration officials.
Dependents include spouse and children up to the age of 25 if they are full-time students. The applicant must provide a written letter of responsibility for dependents. Each dependent son or daughter over the age of 18 must prove that he or she is not married by providing an authenticated certificate of "single" status (unmarried) of his / her respective country.
After filing the application with all required documents, the immigration office will issue a one-year temporary resident card (carnet) which will be replaced by a permanent residence card once the application has been approved.
Once the application is approved, the client / applicant can apply for a work permit. The president of Panama recently issued a presidential decree ordering the Panama Ministry of Labor to accelerate the acceptance of work permits for the 50 citizens of the friendly nation.
Important documents and procedures:
· Planning: the client / applicant (s) must contact our law offices with at least 30 days notice to schedule appointments and coordinate documentation that is required for immigration processing. Please note that the immigration application process takes a total of approximately 7 to 9 business days, so plan to be in Panama City for at least this time.
· Validity of the document: All the required documents must be issued recently within 90 days (3 months) before the presentation of the application for immigration residence in Panama.

fees immigration calculater

The Application Fee Calculator is an easy way to estimate the fees payable to the Department of Immigration and the extra expanses , such has notary , legal translations, medical attest, Lawyers etc.. When making a application.

Fees associated with the application

  • If your documents (such a degrees, work documents etc.) are not in Spanish , you must provide a translation of these documents. This has to be done by an authorized translator from Panama .
  • You must include several photographs and the rules are quite specific (yes, Panamanians are weird with passport pictures!). Depending where you live, it adds up. — not cheap if you immigrate as a family!
  • You may need to have your foreign degrees recognized in Panama. This is called a credential evaluation, and it’s done by specific organization, such as World Education Services. A basic official evaluation cost about $115 and up.
  • If you are from a country where nor Spanish is the official language, you will have to prove your language abilities. This is one of the 6 selection factors for skilled workers. The language proficiency test must given by an organization that is approved by Citizenship and Immigration.
  • A medical exam is compulsory for each applicant and their dependents (spouse, children)

This Visa is required by Immigration to EVERY foreigner that has a file in process.
This means that if you have applied to a Residency or Visa
in Immigration and it is in process and you want to travel from Panama,
you should request the Multiple Visa