Panama Italy Special Agreement - Permanent Residency

Panama Italy Special Agreement – Permanent Residency

Panama Italy Special Agreement - Panama Italy for Permanent Residency, Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement, “Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation between the Republic of Panama and the Italian.

Italian citizens enjoy exclusive permanent residency in Panama allowing Italians and their dependents to reside and work here indefinitely. Panamanians enjoy the same privileges in Italy! A citizen of Panama ...

Panama Italy Special Agreement – Panama Italy for Permanent Residency

We do things a bit differently, and that's the way we like it!

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement -Panama Italy for Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement

Panama Italy for Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement  

The “Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation between the Republic of Panama and the Italian Republic”

was signed in 1966 and ratified by the Law 15 in order that Italian citizens enjoy the treatment of permanent residents in the territory of Panama.

The, Latin American, European and American Italian citizens with dual nationality can apply to the National Service of Migration to Permanent Residents in the Republic of Panama.

It’s one of the simplest migration processes that currently exists in Panama and that gives Permanent Resident Status, which is beneficial for those people who intend to reside indefinitely in Panama.

Our lawyer, who will have the power to become the legal representative before the National Migration Service, must manage the procedure.

The process can take about 3 months to get the final resolution, while the process is carried out you’ll be given a temporary residence card for one year, you’ll be grant another card for another year and so on until the final resolution of residence is obtained.

 

 

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement

Executive Decree No. 67 of April 17, 2013 authorizes the work permit to foreigners with Permanent Resident Permit with Italian nationality covered by the Treaty of Amity, Commerce and Navigation concluded between the Republic of Panama and the Republic of Italy.

Dependents may be included, these being the spouses, dependent parents of the applicants, the minor children and the single students under 25 years.

Each of the dependents must provide evidence of not having a criminal record in their country of origin.

The strength of the European currency against the US dollar can be taken as an advantage by Italian citizens to take advantage of low prices and invest in the real estate business, take advantage of low incomes as well as lower wages and the Canal de Panama to start businesses and other investments.

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement

Many Italians own Italian specialty restaurants in Panama, as well as import suits, belts, footwear and other products of Italian origin such as olive oil and pasta.

The Italians will not be limited exclusively to establishing businesses of these activities, but also any other that is not reserved exclusively for Panamanian citizens like for example the lawyers and doctors.

Permanent Residency Panama Italy agreement -Panama Italy for Permanent Residency

Immigration Visa Services Panama

The best immigration Visa Programs are :

Friendly Nation Visa

Retirement Visa

Business Visa

Self economic investment

immigration visa bureau

The fastest path to permanent residency in Panama is the Friendly Nations Visa. If you are a citizen of any of the 50 countries that Panama considers “Friends of Panama”, you and your direct relatives can apply for immediate permanent residency. Direct relatives include a spouse and children up to 18 years of age or 25 if they are full time students.

The 50 Friendly Nations

There are now 50 countries listed as friendly in the ever-expanding list of countries Panama considers as qualifying for this visa. Here they are, in alphabetical order.

To qualify, you must open a Panamanian bank account with a minimum balance of US$5,000 (and US$2,000 for every dependent), and either open a new company or buy an existing business in Panama. You can also find employment in “any professional services company in Panama”, but you will need proof of employment when you apply. Talk to an attorney about the specifics of starting a company in Panama or what requirements you would need to meet to work for a Panamanian company.

Documents we need from you for the bank account:

  • Passport
  • Recent Utility Bill
  • Recent Personal Bank Reference
  • Documents Required for Immigration:
  • Add to your cash flow estimates of $5,000 that you would need to deposit with a local bank to prove Financial Solvency.
  • Copy of Passport
  • Second form of Government issued identification like a Driver’s License from your country of residence
  • Clean Police Certificate for the last 2 years from your country of residence.

 

 

fees immigration calculater

The Application Fee Calculator is an easy way to estimate the fees payable to the Department of Immigration and the extra expanses , such has notary , legal translations, medical attest, Lawyers etc.. When making a application.

Fees associated with the application

  • If your documents (such a degrees, work documents etc.) are not in Spanish , you must provide a translation of these documents. This has to be done by an authorized translator from Panama .
  • You must include several photographs and the rules are quite specific (yes, Panamanians are weird with passport pictures!). Depending where you live, it adds up. — not cheap if you immigrate as a family!
  • You may need to have your foreign degrees recognized in Panama. This is called a credential evaluation, and it’s done by specific organization, such as World Education Services. A basic official evaluation cost about $115 and up.
  • If you are from a country where nor Spanish is the official language, you will have to prove your language abilities. This is one of the 6 selection factors for skilled workers. The language proficiency test must given by an organization that is approved by Citizenship and Immigration.
  • A medical exam is compulsory for each applicant and their dependents (spouse, children)