Panama Visa or Immigration Types: Requirements & Overview

Panama divides tourists into two groups – those that need a tourist visa, and those that only need a passport.

Services de visa d’immigration Panama, Au Panama vous assiste dans vos démarches d'immigration afin d'obtenir votre visa. Nous réaliserons pour vous les formalités nécessaire au service de l'immigration pour l'obtention de votre visa.

Panama is a recommended country to live

because it has advanced a lot in the last years, we have a thriving economy, an impressive tourist development with paradisiacal and tranquil places where you can retire and invest in different commercial sectors. .

book-2618105_1920

MIGRATORY CATEGORIES IN PANAMA

The rules that govern migratory policies in Panama are based on Decree Law No. 3 of February 22, 2008.Those cases that otherwise be provided by special laws or international agreements that have other periods or terms..

DOCUMENTAION IMMIGRATION

REQUIRED FOR ALL TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT RESIDENTS

to the National Migration Service must be submitted through a lawyer, except those that the law provides otherwise or is requested from abroad and permits for students. Among the basic requirements .

Panama Entry Requirements

Panamanian entry requirements can be difficult to pin down.

Government officials may say something different from the government website, and some rules seem to be in constant flux.

That said, the website for Panama’s immigration and naturalization office (http://migracion.gob.pa/) usually has the most up-to-date information.

Before you travel to Panama, check it for visa and other entry requirements .

Welcome to Panama !

eassy proces
%
Solid economy
%

It’s not difficult for tourists to enter Panama, especially those coming on flights from North America or Australia.

All foreign nationals need a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of entry.

Tourists must also be able to prove that they have at least US$500—a bank statement, travelers checks, or a credit card usually works.

Finally, all travelers entering Panama must have a return or onward ticket out of the country.

Visas Panama divides tourists into two groups – those that need a tourist visa, and those that only need a passport.

Citizens of the following countries only need a passport to enter Panama: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Singapore, Taiwan, and the United States.

It is important to note, however, that this list can change.

Check with your home embassy for the current requirements before traveling.

There are two types of visas for Panama, “stamped visas” and “authorized visas.” The so-called “stamped visas” let some travelers enter Panama several times throughout the year.

This type of visa is only available through a Panamanian embassy or consulate, and the Panamanian authorities decide the length of the stay, which is usually 30 days per visit.

Anyone who is eligible to visit Panama on a tourist card can apply for a stamped visa instead, although citizens of some countries are required to have a stamped visa. These countries include the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Georgia, Peru, Russia, Ukraine, Vietnam, and Zimbabwe. As with other things in Panamanian officialdom, this list is subject to change.

Citizens of some countries are required to have an “authorized visa,” the most restrictive type of tourist visa.

Like the stamped visa, this kind is only available through a Panamanian consulate or embassy.

The officials will choose to either approve to decline the visa application, and will determine the length of stay.

The majority of countries on this list are in the Middle East, Asia, Africa, or eastern Europe.

These include Bangladesh, Cuba, Haiti, India, Pakistan, China, and South Africa, although the list is subject to change. The requirements can vary by consulate, so it’s a good idea to check with one before beginning the application process.

It’s recommended to begin the application process at least a month before the start of travel. Applicants for “authorized visas” will need to present the following documents:

• A completed application form

• A valid passport

• A copy of the passport (including the pages that show entry and exit stamps)

• A letter from a local Panamanian sponsor.

The sponsor must also present a recent bank statement and utility bill.

This letter can come from a Panamanian guide company or tour operator.

• A copy of your ID or residence card from your home country

• A copy of your most recent Panama visa, if applicable

• Two passport-size photographs Some consulates will require you to have proof of a round-trip as well.

Considering this, it’s recommended to have a refundable ticket in case the application is declined.

Arrival Airports Most visitors get to Panama by air.

Panama’s main international airport is the Tocumen International Airport (Aeropuerto Internacional de Tocumen), which is 25 kilometers (15 mi) east of Panama City.

The airport recently underwent a multimillion-dollar expansion that has made it pleasant, modern and easy to navigate.

It has good restaurants and a nice scattering of stores for shopping.

Its airport code is PTY.

There is a domestic terminal that may be increasingly used by international travelers to make direct connections to destinations in western Panama.

Some flights, however, do require travelers to make a land transfer from the Tocumen International Airport to the country’s main domestic airport at Albrook, some 31 kilometers (19 mi) away.

The Tocumen International Airport has a branch of Panama’s national bank (Banco Nacional de Panamá) as well as several ATMS.

There is also a Cable and Wireless office that sells phone cards and has internet, fax, and long-distance calling services.

The airport of David in western Panama is in the process of expanding its runway and may soon have international flights.

However, as of 2013, few international flights were stopping here. This airport’s official name is Aeropuerto Internacional de David “Enrique Malek,” and its code is DAV. Finally, a few flights run between Costa Rica and Isla Colón in Bocas del Toro. Its airport code is BOC. Border Crossings There are three border crossings between Panama and Costa Rica via road: at Paso Canoa along the Pacific side, Sixaola-Guabito on the Caribbean side, and at Río Sereno in the highlands.

Paso Canoas is along the Interamericana and is the most common crossing. The Sixaola-Guabito crossing is generally used by travelers coming to and from Bocas del Toro. The Río Sereno crossing is used infrequently and sometimes does not allow foreigners to cross. There are no roads linking Panama and Colombia. The Interamericana ends at the town of Yaviza in eastern Panama, some 80 km (50 mi) from the border—it is here that the infamous Darién Gap begins. Flying is undoubtedly the safest and easiest way to travel between Panama and Colombia. When crossing a border, be prepared to show immigration officials both an onward ticket out of Panama and proof of having at least US$500. Oftentimes these are not asked for, but it’s good to have them handy anyway.

The borders are open every day and are generally easier to get through during regular business hours. Travelers will have to walk across the border, and those that are traveling on bus are often expected to hand-carry their luggage to the other side. It usually takes about an hour to cross.

Extended Stays The length of time that one can stay in Panama is not straightforward.

Tourists can generally always stay for at least 30 days; 90 days tends to be the limit, although this can be flexible depending on the immigration official you talk when you enter the country.

If you think you will want to stay longer than 30 days, let the official know and hope that he or she agrees. If they do approve, they will write the length of your stay on the entry stamp. Tourists that end up wanting to stay longer than they initially planned will need to apply for a tourist extension called a prórroga de turista. This can be done at an immigration office. Who is eligible for an extension, however, is also debatable. It’s also a hassle to get an extension.

Overview VISAS IN PANAMA - PROCEDURES REQUIREMENTS - IMMIGRATION IN PANAMA IMMIGRATION VISAS AND PERMITS IN PANAMA

Brief relate Panama is a recommended country to live, because it has advanced a lot in the last years, we have a thriving economy, an impressive tourist development with paradisiacal and tranquil places where you can retire and invest in different commercial sectors.

The expansion of the Panama Canal attracts large investors worldwide. Panama is a developing country but ideal for establishing its residence and national and international business for its excellent geographical position.

THE MIGRATORY CATEGORIES IN PANAMA: The rules that govern migratory policies in Panama are based on Decree Law No. 3 of February 22, 2008. TEMPORARY RESIDENT: The temporary resident: Temporary residents are called foreigners and their dependents who enter Panama, for various reasons such as: work functions, studies or education, cultural, humanitarian religious and family reunification purposes for a period of 6 years, except Those cases that otherwise be provided by special laws or international agreements that have other periods or terms.

WHO MAY BE DEPENDENT ON TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT RESIDENTS: Residents, spouses, parents and minor children under the age of 18, who are the children of residents, are dependent. In the case of children over the age of 18 and up to age 25, they can also be included as a resident dependent while studying for years who may be requested as dependents, as long as they regularly study in an educational or university center and maintain economic dependence from his parents. The permit or visa granted will not be for a longer period than the principal or resident applicant has.

PERMANENT RESIDENT: It is the person of foreign nationality that enters Panama for different purposes such as: economic, investments in different sectors, laws and special policies received by the National Government. REQUIREMENTS REQUIRED FOR ALL TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT RESIDENTS PERMITS AND VISAS All applications submitted to the National Migration Service must be submitted through a lawyer, except those that the law provides otherwise or is requested from abroad and permits for students. Among the basic requirements demanded by law we can mention the following:

• A complete copy of the passport must be added and must be checked by a Panamanian Notary.

• Record Policy or certification of background panels. In the case of countries where the document is not issued, the applicant must present a certificate or certificate from a diplomatic agent or consul of his country accredited by the Government of Panama, stating that his country does not issue the certificate with a declaration Sworn before a notary public, stating that you have no criminal or criminal record.

• Medical certificate of good health. It is recommended that the same be processed during your visit to Panama.

• Make payments to the national government disaggregated as follows: $ 250.00 dollars in favor of the national treasury for the application for a migratory category, and $ 800.0 dollars in favor of the national migration service as a repatriation deposit.

These payments can be made with certified checks. An affidavit of personal history (Nuestra will send it to your email so you can fill it out). Note: All documents from abroad must be legalized either by authentication of Panama consul abroad or duly Apostilled. The following persons should not pay repatriation deposit religious persons, students, married to nationals, children under 12 years, retirees or pensioners and those who thus arrange the special rules.

MULTIPLE INPUT AND OUTPUT VISAS It is an authorization for entry and exit multiple, which is issued to a foreigner who is processing his residence.

This authorization is stamped in the passport of the applicant and may be granted up to a period of 5 years or the time established by the laws and immigration decrees. The foreigner applying for a Multiple Visa is required to process a change of immigration status from a temporary resident to a permanent resident or tourist resident in Panama.

This Visa allows foreigners to leave and enter Panama as many times as they want, as long as it remains in force.

If the foreigner stays in Panama after expiration in term granted in the visa will be imposed penalties or fines the same applies to people who try to enter with their expired visa.

Requirements: • Must present

Residency Citizenship - Work permits and Investment

  1. Pensioners Program for Retirees in Panama

The most popular type of visa since I've been here is the pensioner visa, and rightly so. Panama has an enviable benefit program for retirees and, notably, is open to foreigners. The visa provides discounts for entertainment, domestic travel, hospital, energy bills, and the list goes on. To qualify, you must have a pension of at least $ 1,000 per month, and an additional $ 250 per dependent. The annuity or pension can be paid by a private company, military, government agencies, corporations, a bank, an insurance company, or a trust. Buying real estate in Panama is not a requirement and foreigners who obtain residency through the pensioned program are protected from any future changes to the law. Please note that you can apply for a pension visa even if you have not yet reached the age of 55 or 60 (for men and women, respectively). The government reviews the applications on a case-by-case basis, and if you have begun to receive your pension early (due to disability or any other valid reason), you can apply.

  1. Friendly nations Visa Panama

The Panamanian government opened the doors for citizens of the so-called "friendly nations" in 2012, granting them the fastest route to permanent residence through this visa. This visa welcomes professionals and business people from 48 countries that "maintain friendly, professional, economic and investment relations" with Panama. To qualify, you have to open a local bank account with a minimum balance of US $ 5,000, and do one of the following: open a new business or buy an existing business in Panama, or find a professional job in Panama (proof of employment Is necessary for the latter). Talk to an attorney about the details of "starting a business" and the requirements of "working for a Panamanian company".

  1. Professional Work Visa

Working visas for those on a "professional" branch are a popular way to get to the residence, provided they are not in protected professions reserved for Panamanian nationals (eg: medicine, accounting, real estate and law). Applicants must have a college education and proof of any necessary professional license from their country of origin. After two years as a temporary resident, permanent residence is generally granted, but, unlike other visas, you must make two applications two years apart to qualify. When submitting the final application, applicants must prove that they have been employed in Panama for the past nine months and have been paying for local Social Security.

  1. Economic Solvency Visa

In an attempt to attract rich foreigners, Panama offers three options to those with the means to contribute US $ 300,000 in cash. You must invest $ 300,000 in real estate, a certificate of deposit held at a local bank for three years or any combination of both that results in a total investment of $ 300,000.

  1. Business Investor Visa

A minimum investment of US $ 160,000 in the capital of a Panamanian corporation can buy you a Business Investor Visa, as long as the company employs at least 5 local employees. The foreigner can be a shareholder and / or an officer.

Tourist Visa

Tourist visas were strengthened at the end of last year for visitors to the EU. An earlier measure that Allowed those who had an EU visa for multiple entry or residence in the EU, also use it to enter Panama. The new decree says that tourists who require a visa for Panama must have a Panamanian visa, or residence or a multiple entry visa valid for more than one year from Australia, Great Britain, Canada or the United States. That said, the measures should not affect the majority of European citizens, who are able to enter Panama without visa for short stays. Similar measures were introduced in Costa Rica last month in order to improve safety. In general, tourist visa extensions are available if you can prove that you are changing your tourist status to resident in your application.

Panama is a recommended country to live, because it has advanced a lot in the last years, we have a thriving economy

Mission

More than a law firm, to become an essential support to any and all foreigners that wish to take advantage of the legal, economic and fiscal advantages that Panama has to offer; by providing integral legal advice and a business plan to aid in reaching your goals and objectives, always working within the legal frame work and respecting the norms and best practices on a national and international level.

Contact Us

Immigration Lawyer Panama
Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid phone number.
Please enter a message.
Please check the captcha to verify you are not a robot.